A special thank you to all cast, crew and volunteers for making the 2022 Tattoo a spectacular show!

PRODUCTION STAFF

Managing Director & Executive Producer: Scott Long

Director: Tom Peet

Principal Director of Music: LCol (Ret’d) Gaetan Bouchard

DESIGNERS

Lighting Designer: Bob Stamp

Costume Designer: Helena Marriott

Visuals Designer: Chris Hayes

Videographer/Live Stream Producer: Aaron Young

PRODUCTION

Assistant Directors: Eric Christensen, LCol Jase Burcham (RM)

Production Manager: Robb Hall

Production Assistant: Colin Smith

Production Assistant/Tattoo Drum Major: David Rennie

Music Consultant: Jim Forde

Script Writer: Dr. Fraser Clark

CHOIRS

Choral Director: Patricia Tupper

Children’s Chorus: Katrina Pecknold

Choral Director Emeritus: Dr. Walter Kemp

PIPES AND DRUMS

Director of Pipes and Drums: James Malcolm

Tattoo Pipe Major: MWO (Ret’d) Danny Smith

Pipes & Drums Drum Major: Sgt Elisha Miller

Drumming Coordinator: MCpl Tom Cumming

FANFARE TRUMPETS

John Underhill

COMPOSERS AND ARRANGERS

Principal Arranger: Maj Denis Burton

Lone Piper: Graeme Abernethy

ANNOUNCERS

Host: Peter Anthony

Announcer: Dr. Fraser Clark

ADMINISTRATION

Director of Finance: Barbara MacLeod

Administrative Assistant: Samantha Cobean

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

Sales & Marketing Manager: Leyna Faulkner

Communications Coordinator: Jess Ilse

Marketing & Partnerships Coordinator: Allison Pedvis

TECHNICAL STAFF

Sound Engineer: Alan Strickland

Sound Technician: Brian Farr

Lighting Board Operator: Dan Petten

Lighting Technician: George MacPhee

Pyrotechnics Technicians: Jim Malone, Chris Chapman, Mike Duggan, Juergen Riedel

Set Construction Supervisor: Colin Richardson

Video Assistant: Steve Hayes

WARDROBE

Costume Assistant: Sarah Paterson

Military Historic Costumes: LCol Gary Melville

BACKSTAGE/WAREHOUSE

Backstage Coordinator: Colin Bruce

Backstage Assistant: Juergen Riedel

Stage Manager: Brian Bennett

Arena Masters: Coleen McJannet, Carol Grimmitt, Bernie Gagnon

ADDITIONAL SUPPORT

Halifax Regional Police Coordinator: SSgt Rob Fox

Halifax Regional Fire & Emergency Coordinator: Capt Paul Edwards

Royal Canadian Mounted Police Coordinator: Insp Don Moser

Graphic Designer: Cathy Little

Marketing & Communications Intern: Gillian Blaney

Administrative Assistant Intern: Kathryn Gaetz

Volunteer Support: Bob Wilkins

Warehouse Support: Rose Pearle

Extras Coordinator: Joy Forde, David Davian

Choir: Coleen Martinello, Laura Lee O’Connor

Children’s Chorus: Kate Haley

Fanfare Trumpets: Katrina Cobean

Photographer: David Baillieul

Playbill Photography: Stoo Metz, David Baillieul, Tajeane Roseway, Isabelle Chevrier, Trevor MacMillan

Senior Liaison Officer: Roman Husiuk

Liaison Officers: Carolyn Husiuk, JC Latour, John Phillips, Richard Powell, Ian Urquhart

CANADIAN ARMED FORCES STAFF

CAF Tattoo Coordinator Cdr (Ret’d) Wayne DiPersio

Tattoo Coxswain CPO2 Chris Webster

SUPPORT STAFF

Events and Outreach Coordinator: CPO2 (Ret’d) Joseph Abando

5th Canadian Division

Coordinator: LCol Erica Fleck

No. 2 Construction Battalion

Coordinators: LCol Barry Pitcher, 2Lt Jerome Downey

Parade Commanders: Maj Rhonda Matthews, LCdr Melanie Lahey

Public Affairs Coordinator: Margaret Conway, Natasha Leduc

Protocol: Cdr Roland Leyte, Capt Shauna Cater, CPO1 (Ret’d) Andrew Tiffin, Lianne Pinchbeck

Soldiers Race Coordinator: CWO Alex Hostler

Stadacona Band of the Royal Canadian Navy Coxswain: PO1 Charmaine Chaddock

36 Canadian Brigade Group Band BSM: MWO Henri Gauci

CANADA

Stadacona Band of the Royal Canadian Navy

Director of Music: Lt (N) Bradley Ritson

National Band of the Naval Reserve

Director of Music: LCdr Alex Kovacs

Central Band of the Canadian Armed Forces

Director of Music: Capt Marie-Perle Broadley

36 Canadian Brigade Group Band

Director of Music: Capt Patrick Forde

Royal Nova Scotia International Tattoo Massed Pipes and Drums

Royal Canadian Regiment (RCR) – Pipe Major: Sgt. James Firth

5 CDSB Gagetown – Pipe Major: Sgt. Adam Tingskou

12 Wing (Shearwater) – Pipe Major: WO Scott Pollon

14 Wing (Greenwood) – Pipe Major: Capt Andrew Bruce

Nova Scotia Highlanders – Pipe Major: Sgt. Liam Murray

Black Watch (Atlantic) Association – Pipe Major: James Malcolm

Vancouver Police Pipe Band – Pipe Major: Cal Davis

Lone Piper – James Malcolm

Canadian Armed Forces Obstacle Race Teams

Naval Tactical Operations Group

High Flyer RB3

Group Leader: Yves Gagnon

Tattoo Choir

Director: Patricia Tupper

Tattoo Children’s Chorus

Director: Katrina Pecknold

Tattoo Extras

Leaders: Joy Forde and David Davian

Tattoo Fanfare Trumpeters

Leader: John Underhill

Tattoo International Highland Dance Team

Leaders: Marla MacInnis, Elizabeth McCorkell

Eastern Eagle

Hallelujah Praise Choir

No. 2 Construction Battalion

Zamani

Julia Deuville

PO2 Brad Davidge

Anastasia

GERMANY

Heeresmusikkorps Neubrandenburg

Director of Music: LCol Christian Prchal

German Bicycle Team

Group Leader: Kathrin Igel

The Flying Grandpas

Group Leader: Helge Westphal

INTERNATIONAL

North American Brass Band Summer School Musicians

Course Director: David Childs

JORDAN

Jordanian Armed Forces Band

Group Leader: Col (R) Mohammad Alakhras

“It has been a memory for life. Thank you for both performers, light and sound, variation.” 

Bente Hangland
Nesaddtangen, Norway

Photos by Stoo Metz, David Baillieul, Hamish Gordon & others. Translation powered by Google.
Become a Tattoo Insider

En | Fr | De